Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 279. Arbre à têtes.

Pierre Alechinsky

Arbre à têtes

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:49 PM GMT

Estimate

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Description

Pierre Alechinsky

b. 1927

Arbre à têtes

signed and dated 1991 (lower left); signed, titled and dated 1991 (on the stretcher)

ink on paper, ink and acrylic on old cardboard, laid down on canvas

136 x 75,3 cm; 53½ x 29⅝ in.

Executed in 1991.

This work is registered under number 2946 in the artist's catalogue raisonné in preparation.

______________________________________________________________________________

Pierre Alechinsky

n. 1927

Arbre à têtes

signé et daté 1991 (en bas à gauche) ; signé, titré et daté 1991 (sur le châssis)

encre sur papier, encre et acrylique sur carte ancienne, marouflé sur toile

136 x 75,3 cm; 53½ x 29⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1991.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 2946 dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste en préparation.

Private Collection, Paris

Ed. Galerie Lelong, Repères, Cahiers d'art contemporain, n°82, 1992, p. 4, illustrated